MR. 2KAY BAGS SIX NOMINATIONS AS NDAA UNVEIL 2015 NOMINEES LIST

The organizers of Niger Delta Advancement Awards (NDAA) have announced the nominees of the 2015 edition of the annual awards. The announcement, which was made on Monday, April 27, at Casablanca Sport Bar & Restaurant, G.R.A, Phase, Port Harcourt, was attended by some of the nominees, PH based entertainment stakeholders and entertainment journalists from various media houses.
Running in its 6th edition, the NDAA 2015 nominees list sees, David Jumbo aka Mr. 2Kay dominating the list with six nominations (including features) in the 24 category list. The Grafton Records artiste will be contending with artistes like Kcee, Burna Boy, Omawumi, Iyanya, Timaya, Waconzy and a host of others. 

The producer of "Bad Girl Special", Ayzed also got a piece of the action, as he is nominated in the 'Best Music producer' of the year category. According to the organizers, all the nominees are celebrated already, but a few will be awarded based on the criteria and votes by the general public.

The self-titled, “Waterside Boy”, David Jumbo aka Mr. 2Kay raised his music game a notch higher when he released "Bad Girl Special" with Patoranking in October 2014. Like that was not enough, he hit the studio in the first quarter of 2015 to cut a remix alongside Dancehall bad girl, Cynthia Morgan and the sexy Seyi Shay. Both songs have dominated various music charts around the country and in the UK.

Meanwhile, Facebook and Twitter account owners can vote for their favourite artistes online by visiting the awards website, http://www.ndaa.bunox.net/ . You can also vote via SMS, send ‘NDAA (Space) Vote code’ E.g. NDAA 223. Send SMS to 33120 on MTN, GLO, AIRTEL and ETISALAT Networks.

The organizers also said, voters can vote as many times as possible, everyday via SMS and online. 

Check out the full NDAAwards 2015 nominees list below.

CATEGORY 1: BEST HIP-HOP/RAP SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
001 Grown Men (DJ Joenel ft. Phyno, Nivvy G & Spaceman)
002 E’Leto (Pryse) 
003 Amaechi (Young Stunna) 
004 Shea Baa Pooh (Tucool)
005 Bag it Up and Dump it (Slimkelz) 
006 Mr. Wicked Man (Erigga ft. Oritse Femi) 
007 Look (Duno) 
008 Ame Nwod (Indigenous Maliq)
009 No Dull Me (Mr. Deewone ft. Terry G)
 
CATEGORY 2: BEST REGGAE/DANCE HALL SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
010 Sanko (Timaya) 
011 Check & Balance (Burna Boy) 
012 Ofeshe (Mr. Songz) 
013 Bad Girl Special (Mr.2kay ft. Patoranking) 
014 Drum & Bass (Oge Kimono) 
015 Babylon Man (Righteous Man) 
016 Simma Down (Nana ft. Datonio) 
017 Sekem (MC Galaxy) 
018 Amosu(Waconzy)
019 Sexy (Oswitch ft. Mr. 2kay)
 
CATEGORY 3: BEST POP/ROCK SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
020 Mr. Oreo (Iyanya) 
021 Megbele (Omawumi)
022 Onye (Waje ft. Tiwa Savage) 
023 Psycho World (Mkaze) 
024 Zanga (Fortune) 
025 Special Friend (Mya K) 
026 My Heart Beat (FL Zagaza) 
027 Living in Love (Chantaman) 
028 Albino Plantain (Wallzee)
 
CATEGORY 4: BEST GOSPEL SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
029 Okaka (Frank Edwards)
030 Chante (Ajuju) 
031 Izurukeme (D’Smart ft. Samsong & K’ore)
032 Tamuno Ibakam (Fortune) 
033 Step Aside (Jesus Boy) 
034 It Is Over (Godfada ft. Mista Xto) 
035 Ebezina (Preye) 
036 You Can (Princess Pat Akpabio) 
037 You Too Much (Atonye Douglas) 
038 Baba God (Ejoba)
 
CATEGORY 5: BEST R ‘N’ B SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
039 Take You Home (MKaze) 
040 Iyawo Mi (Timi Dakolo) 
041 Wanna Love You (Lamili) 
042 Oh My Mama (Sensational Bamidele) 
043 I Love My Baby (Funky Brodaz) 
044 Radio Call (Duncan Mighty) 
045 International Lady (Presh) 
046 I’m in Love Remix (Mr. Songz ft. Olamide) 
047 Hustling (Kessy Driz) 
048 Sugar Coconut (Jodie)
 
CATEGORY 6: BEST CONTEMPORARY SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
049 Sweet Like Tombo (Waconzy) 
050 Show Me How To Fish (Bukwild) 
051 Bobo Juice (Double Jay)
052 Landed Property (Pere Carter) 
053 Fikoto (Black IQ ft. Akobe) 
054 Oghoghi (Spice Vision) 
055 My DJ (Mya K) 
056 Wayo (DJ Joenel ft. Mr. 2kay)
057 Tungolo (Fortune) 
058 Wedding Day (Duncan Mighty)
 
CATEGORY 7: BEST MUSIC PRODUCER #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
059 Orbeat (for ‘Sanko’ by Timaya)
060 Spellz (for ‘Check & Balance’ by Burna Boy)
061 E-Kelly (for ‘Megbele’ by Omawumi)
062 Selebobo (for ‘Mr. Oreo’ by Iyanya) 
063 Frank Edwards (for ‘Okaka’ by Frank Edwards) 
064 Ayzed (for ‘Bad Girl Special’ Mr. 2kay) 
065 Ugo Drums (for ‘Show Me How To Fish’ by Bukwild) 
066 Idahans (for ‘Bobo Juice’ by Double Jay)
 
CATEGORY 8: BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
067 Adasa Cookey(Squareball Media) for ‘Ofeshe’ by Mr. Songz
068 Aje (Aje Film Works) for ‘Megbele’ by Omawumi 
069 Eddy Isaacs (Media Works) for ‘Izurukeme’ by D’Smart
070 Lawrence Omo-Iyare (for ‘Okaka’ by Frank Edwards)
071 Nosa Igbinedion Film (for ‘Bad Girl Special’ by Mr. 2kay)
072 ABD Cleartones (for ‘Baba God’ by Ejoba)
073 Amani Art (for ‘Wedding Day’ by Duncan Mighty)
074 XYZ (for ‘Take You Home’ by Mkaze) 
075 MEX (for ‘Amosu’ by Waconzy)
 
CATEGORY 9: SONG OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
076 Sanko (Timaya) 
077 Check & Balance (Burna Boy) 
078 Mr. Oreo (Iyanya) 
079 Megbele (Omawumi)
080 Onye (Waje) 
081 Okaka (Frank Edwards) 
082 Bad Girl Special (Mr. 2kay ft. Patoranking) 
083 Show Me How To Fish (Bukwild) 
084 Bobo Juice (Double Jay)
085 Chante (Ajuju)
 
CATEGORY 10: VIDEO OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
086 Ofeshe (Mr. Songz) 
087 Bad Girl Special (Mr.2kay ft. Patoranking) 
088 Izurukeme (D’Smart ft. Samsong & K’ore)
089 Wedding Day (Duncan Mighty) 
090 Take You Home (MKaze)
091 Okaka (Frank Edwards)
092 Baba God (Ejoba) 
093 My DJ (Mya K) 
094 Amosu (Waconzy) 
095 Zanga (Fortune)
 
CATEGORY 11: NEXT RATED ARTISTE #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
096 Bukwild 
097 Double Jay
098 Pere Carter 
099 Lamili 
100 Mya K
101 Ejoba 
102 Indigenous Maliq
103 Erriga
104 Oge Kimono
105 Wall Zee
 
CATEGORY 12: FAST-RISING COMEDIAN #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
106 Rugged Pastor 
107 K.O. Baba 
108 Aboki 4 Christ 
109 Romeo Without Juliet
110 Danny Spry
111 MC Aproko
112 Edo Pikin
113 Onyemaechi Da Senator
114 General Odey 
115 Dr. Fish
 
CATEGORY 13: BEST RECORD LABEL #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
116 Tadok Productions 
117 Oceanwide Records 
118 Tor Records
119 Rock Town Music
120 Skull Entertainment
121 Revolution Records
 
CATEGORY 14: BEST VIDEO JOCKEY #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
122 Aniete Udok (AIT) 
123 Saint Patrick (EBS TV)
124 Don General (ITV)
125 Asteroid (AKBC TV)
126 Teddie B (Niger Delta TV)
 
CATEGORY 15: BEST DISC JOCKEY #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
127 DJ Joenel (Radio P.H. 91.7 Fm, P.H.) 
128 DJ Kevin (Rhythm 93.7 Fm, P.H.)
129 DJ Smart Don (Wazobia 94.1 Fm, P.H.)
130 DJ Exzy (Cool 95.9 FM, P.H.) 
131 DJ Dean (Family Love 97.7 Fm, P.H.) 
132 DJ Skillful (Raypower 106.5 Fm, P.H.) 
133 DJ FX (Rhythm Fm, Benin)
134 DJ Romeo (EBS Radio, Benin) 
135 DJ Rocky Fella (AKBC Radio 90.5 FM, Uyo)
 
CATEGORY 16: BEST TV PRESENTER #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
136 Beatrice Chituga Diamond (AIT) 
137 Ibigoni Kalio (RSTV)
138 Mina Daniels (NTA) 
139 Saint Patrick (EBS TV) 
140 Sunny Duke Okosun (ITV) 
141 Akaninyene Ukpong (AKBC TV) 
142 Jennifer Orugbo (DRTV) 
143 Teddie B (Niger Delta TV)
 
CATEGORY 17: BEST RADIO PRESENTER #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
144 Akas Baba (Wazobia 94.1 Fm) 
145 IPhie (Rhythm 93.7 Fm)
146 Dayo (Nigeria Info 92.3 Fm) 
147 Spaceman (Family Love 97.7 Fm) 
148 O’Square (Raypower 106.5 Fm) 
149 Elvis (Cool 95.9 FM, P.H.) 
150 Saint Patrick (EBS Radio, Benin) 
151 Monique (Vibes 97.3 FM, Benin) 
152 Cleo Tao (Planet 101.5 FM, Uyo) 
153 Family Man (Atlantic 104.5 FM)
 
CATEGORY 18: BEST ENTERTAINMENT WEBSITE/BLOG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
 
CATEGORY 19: BEST TELEVISION STATION #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
164 Silverbird TV 
165 Rivers State TV 
166 EBS TV
167 Independent TV
168 AKBC TV
169 Delta Rainbow TV
170 Orient TV 
171 CRBC TV
172 Niger Delta TV
 
CATEGORY 20: BEST RADIO STATION #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
173 Nigeria Info 92.3 FM 
174 Wazobia 94.1 FM
175 Cool 95.9 FM
176 Rhythm 93.7 FM
177 Raypower 106.5 FM
178 Family Love 97.7 FM
179 Vibes 97.3 FM 
180 Independent Radio 92.3 FM
181 Planet 101.5 FM
182 Atlantic 104.5 FM
 
CATEGORY 21: NIGER DELTA COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
183 Dan D’ Humourous
184 Prince Hezekiah
185 Arinze Baba
186 Maleke
187 Simcard 
188 Youngest Landlord 
189 Sir. James 
190 Monkals 
191 Castro De Comedian 
192 Baba Kome
 
CATEGORY 22: NIGER DELTA ARTISTE OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
193 Duncan Mighty 
194 Timi Dakolo 
195 Mr. 2kay 
196 Waconzy 
197 MKaze 
198 Pryse
199 Fortune
200 Jodie 
201 Ajuju 
202 Mya K
 
CATEGORY 23: NIGERIAN COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
203 Basket Mouth 
204 I Go Dye 
205 Julius Agwu 
206 Gordons 
207 AY 
208 I Go Save 
209 Gandoki 
210 De Don 
211 Bovi
212 Akpororo
 
CATEGORY 24: NIGERIAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
213 Timaya 
214 Iyanya 
215 Oritste Femi
216 Burna Boy
217 Frank Edwards 
218 Omawumi 
219 Presh 
220 MC Galaxy
221 Mr. Songz
222 Waje
The date of the awards will be announced later, but people are beginning to tweet with the hash tag - #NDAAwards2015

0 comment(s):

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share