2012 NEA AWARDS NOMINEES

As you all know, the nomination announcement gala was held last night, June 1, at the Federal Palace Hotel Marquee Ballroom, VI, Lagos.


Check out the list of the nominees and do not forget to VOTE!


CATEGORY #1:
BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR
SOUL IS HEAVY – Nneka
ELI – Ice Prince
SUPERSTAR – Wiz Kid
THE DREAMER- SDC
BEAUTIFUL NOISE- Timi Dakolo
SUPER SUN - Bez

CATEGORY #2:
HOTTEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR
ARA- BRYMO
OLIVER TWIST- DBANJ
PAKURUMO- WIZKID
DAMI DURO- DAVIDO
CHOP MY MONEY- PSQUARE
KO MA ROLL - RAYCE

CATEGORY #3:
BEST NEW ACT OF THE YEAR
TIWA SAVAGE
BRYMO
DAVIDO
BEZ
MAYD
CHIDINMA

CATEGORY #4:
GOSPEL ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
SEGUN OBE
TIM GODFREY
EBEN
KORE
LARA GEORGE
VIVIEN STEPHEN

CATEGORY #5:
BEST POP/R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR
CHIDNMA
OMAWUMI
WAJE
TIWA SAVAGE
WIZKID
CAPITAL FEMI

CATEGORY #6:
BEST RAP ACT OF THE YEAR
SAUCE KID
ICE PRINCE
VECTOR
EVA
MI
SDC

CATEGORY #7:
MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
JESSE JAGZ
DON JAZZY
SHIZZY
COBHAMS ASUQUO
SARZ
SAMKLEF

CATEGORY #8:
BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST
2KRISS
KADIJA KAMARA
TINIE TEMPAH
SKEPTA
ABIADE
TIPSY

CATEGORY #9:
BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
ARA- BRYMO (AJE FILMWORKS)
NAWTI- OLU MAINTAIN
(NAWTi TEAM)
SHE LIKES IT- CAP B (ADEOLA ALAO)
MY HOME - NNEKA
(ANDY AMADI OKORAFOR)
TETE LO BERE- JAHBLESS (DJ TEE)
PAKURUMO- WIZKID (CLARENCE PETERS)

CATEGORY #10:
MOST PROMISING ACT TO WATCH
EVA
CHUKKY K
PRAIZ
AIRIS
FLOWWSICK
YUNG6IX
EDDIE KIM
DAMMY KRANE

CATEGORY #11:
PAN AFRICAN ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
HHP
SARKODIE
VIVIAN NDOYR
CABO SNOOP
DONAEO
NONI ZONDI

CATEGORY #12:
BEST US BASED ARTIST OF THE YEAR
HOODBILLI
BOLADE
AWON BOYZ
TOLUMIDE
DUNCAN DANIEL
JAY CUBE

CATEGORY #13:
BEST INDIGENOUS ARTIST/GROUP
TIMAYA
FLAVOUR
ADUKE
9ICE
BRACKET
JAH BLESS

CATEGORY #14:
BEST ACTOR (FILM)
WALE OJO (PHONE SWAP)
BENJAMIN (MR & MRS)
CHET ANEKWE (UNWANTED GUESTS)
HAKEEM KAE KAZIM (MAN ON GROUND)
RAMSEY NOUAH( MEMORIES OF MY HEART)
PASCAL ATUMA (WHO IS THE MAN)

CATEGORY #15:
BEST ACTRESS (FILM)
UCHE JOMBO (DAMAGED)
NSE EKPE ETIM (MR & MRS)
FUNKE AKINDELE (TROJ)
TONTO DIKE (PRIVATE ENEMY)
RITA DOMINIC (SHATTERED)
OMOTOLA JOLADE EKEINDE (TIES THAT BIND)

CATEGORY #16:
BEST FILM DIRECTOR
KUNLE AFOLAYAN (PHONE SWAP)
TADE OGIDAN (FAMILY ON FIRE)
TUNDE KELANI (MAAMI)
DANIEL ADEMINOKAN (UNWANTED GUESTS)
LEILA DJANSI (TIES THAT BIND)
AKIN OMOTOSHO (MAN ON GROUND)

CATEGORY #17:
BEST PICTURE
THE YOUNG SMOKER
INSIDE STORY
PHONE SWAP
TIES THAT BIND
TROJ
UNWANTED GUESTS

CATEGORY #18:
BEST TV SHOW
NIGERIAN IDOL
JACOBS CROSS
TINSEL
NAIJA SINGS
CITY SISTAS
BBA

CATEGORY #19:
PAN AFRICAN ACTOR
KEVIN NDEGE MAMBOLEO (INSIDE STORY)
MAJID MICHEL (SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA)
VAN VICKER (PAPARAZZI)
CHRIS ATTOH (6 HOURS TO CHRISTMAS)
EDWARD KAGUTUZI (THE MIRROR BOY)
JOHN DUMELO– (TIES THAT BIND)

CATEGORY #20:
PAN AFRICAN ACTRESS
AMA ABEBRESE (TIES THAT BIND)
YVONNE OKORO (SINGLE SIX)
JULIET IBRAHIM (CRAZY SCANDAL)
KUDZAI SEVENZO (PLAYING WARRIORS)
JOKATE MWEGELO (CHUMO)
MILLICENT MAKHEIDO(48)

CATEGORY #21:
WORLD DJ
DJ HUMILITY (NIGERIA)
DJ XCLUSIVE (NIGERIA)
DJ ABASS (UK)
DJ NEPTUNE (NIGERIA)
DJ JIMMY JATT (NIGERIA)
DJ MIXMASTER BROWN (US)
DJ FLAVA (MALAYSIA)
DJ DEE MONEY (US)

CATEGORY #22:
BEST COMEDIAN
SEYI LAW
AY
JULIUS AGWU
TEE A
BASKET MOUTH
ALIBABA

CATEGORY #23:
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY
DBANJ
ELDEE
TONTO DIKE
GENEVIEVE NNAJI
FUNKE AKINDELE
TUFACE
BANKY W
UTI

CATEGORY #24:
ENTERTAINMENT PROMOTER
BIG MOOSE ENT (US)
FLYTIME (NIGERIA)
TOWN KRIERS (US)
INDUSTRY NITE (NIGERIA)
COKOBAR (UK)
TIWAWORKS (US)
POSH HILL ENT (MALAYSIA)
DEJAVU (US)

CATEGORY #25:
MEDIA PERSONALITY
TOOLZ (BEAT FM 99.9 LAGOS)
ADAM (SOUNDCITY TV)
FREEZE (COOL FM 96.9 LAGOS)
DOLAPO ONI (MNET)
UDUAK UDUOK (LADYBRILLE)
DENRELE (CHANNEL O AFRICA)

CATEGORY #26:
ENTERTAINMENT EXECUTIVE
AUDU MAIKORI
eLDEE
SEGUN DEMUREN
EFE OMOREGIE
OBI ASIKA
AYO SHONAIYA

CATEGORY #27:
BEST COLLABO OF THE YEAR
SHEYMAN FT eLDEE/SKALES (MY MONEY REMIX)
SAUCE KID FT DAVIDO (CAROLINA)
BRACKETT FT WIZKID (GIRL)
BEZ FT PRAIZ (STUPID SONG)
JERU FT WIZKID (FAMILIARITY)
IKECHUKWU FT XELA (BU LIE OTO)

SMS voting starts today.

Text NEA(Space)CategoryNumber(space)Nominee Name to 32051.

SMS costs N50


Follow - @NeaAwards

0 comment(s):

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share